Privacy Policy

SPORTBALM AUSTRALIA P/L (T/A MELBOURNE AROMA CO. & NATUROMEDICA)
 

STATEMENT OF COMMITMENT
Melbourne Aroma Co. recognises its moral and legal responsibility to provide a level of privacy for all who visit this site. Melbourne Aroma Co. have implemented this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle all sensitive or personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act (Cth).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Your use of this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms and conditions contained in this document and any other notices accepted by you on this site. By entering this website, you agree to be bound by these site terms and conditions.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Through your use of this site, 
Melbourne Aroma Co. are able to collect, hold and use personal information from our consumers.

Melbourne Aroma Co. usually collects information from this site through our consumers and customers providing their details in response to promotions and consumer queries. This information may include:

  • Your name, address, contact number and email address
  • Information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time
  • Detail of product queries you have made

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE INFORMATION
Wherever possible, personal information will be collected directly from you. Information collected will be used in one or all of the following ways:

  • To confirm your identity
  • Direct contact in order to describe special offers, samples, upcoming promotions and to discuss Melbourne Aroma Co. and its related brands
  • To follow up any queries you have made
  • To process transactions and provide you with the products you have requested
  • To assist you to access rewards through our loyalty program

HOW WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION
Melbourne Aroma Co. is dedicated to keeping all personal information secure. All reasonable measures will be taken to ensure physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security is properly managed and maintained.

Melbourne Aroma Co. may enter your details onto a secure database for the purpose of contacting your directly, unless otherwise advised by you.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by 
contacting us.

Should you wish to update or correct information already held by 
Melbourne Aroma Co., please put your details in writing to the Melbourne Aroma Co. Privacy Officer. Contact details may be found under Contact Us.

DISCLOSURE
Melbourne Aroma Co. does not sell, rent of otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Some personal information may be passed on to third parties for the purposes of providing services to Melbourne Aroma Co. as follows:

  • Organisations which provide services to us such as mailing houses or promotions and advertising agencies
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Government or statutory authorities
  • Access and correction of details.

You can access your personal details held by Melbourne Aroma Co. by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Melbourne Aroma Co. to correct the information.

Contact may be made at the following address:
29 Woodland Street
Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3040

Any concerns about the privacy of information may be raised by writing to the Privacy Officer at the same address.

Contact may also be made from our 
contact us form.

RESTRICTION ON USE
This site is provided for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, frame, post, upload, distribute, transmit or modify in any way all or any part of the material contained on this site without the express authorisation, in writing, by 
Melbourne Aroma Co. or under any applicable statute.
You must not transmit or attempt to transmit any data, code or other material of any kind to this site that contains a virus or other harmful component.

ACCESS TO THE SITE

Melbourne Aroma Co. does not warrant that access to this site will be uninterrupted, or that the services offered on the site will be free of errors. Melbourne Aroma Co. reserves the right to change, discontinue or modify features provided on this site, including hours of availability, equipment or software required for access.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION
Information provided on this site is done so in good faith but you should not rely on it without making your own independent assessment.

To the extent given by law, 
Melbourne Aroma Co. gives no warranty as to the accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of any information contained on this site.

LIABILITY
To the fullest extent permitted by law, 
Melbourne Aroma Co. disclaims all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by you using this site, relying on any detail contained on the site or omitted from this site. You agree not to carry on any activity in relation to the Melbourne Aroma Co. website which might involve Melbourne Aroma Co. in liability. If you do engage in such activity you agree to grant Melbourne Aroma Co.  an unlimited indemnity with respect to your conduct.

NO WARRANTIES
The 
Melbourne Aroma Co.  website and all information found on it is provided on an 'as is' basis without the provision of warranties of any kind. Melbourne Aroma Co., to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaims all warranties. The Trade Practices Act (1978 Cth) and all corresponding state and territory legislation implies and prohibits the exclusions, restriction and modification of such terms. Except as provided in these terms, all warranties express or implied in any way are excluded. In any event, any liability under any implied warranty is limited to providing you with the goods or service.

LINKS
You acknowledge that the inclusion of links in this website is not intended as an endorsement or recommendation of the linked site or the content of such sites, and 
Melbourne Aroma Co. accepts no liability for loss of any kind arising from the information on any linked site. You should read carefully the privacy policy and terms and conditions that appear on any site linked to the Melbourne Aroma Co. website as Melbourne Aroma Co. is not responsible for any practices on linked sites.

COPYRIGHT
The content of this site is owned by 
Melbourne Aroma Co. and protected under the Copyright Act 1968 ('the Act'). No part of this website may be reproduced, reused, retransmitted, adapted, published, broadcast or distributed for any commercial purpose whatsoever without Melbourne Aroma Co. prior written permission unless expressly permitted under the Act.

TRADEMARKS
All names, logos and trademarks are the property of 
Melbourne Aroma Co. or the third parties who have contributed to this site. Nothing on the site should be interpreted as granting any rights to use or distribute any names, logos or trademarks, without the express written agreement of Melbourne Aroma Co. or the relevant contributor. Nothing displayed on the site should be construed as granting any licence or rights to use any name, logo or trademark without the express written permission of Melbourne Aroma Co. or the relevant third party contributor.

AMENDMENTS TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Melbourne Aroma Co. may, without prior notice, amend or modify this disclaimer by posting the amended disclaimer to the Melbourne Aroma Co. website requiring your acceptance when you enter the website.

CHANGES TO POLICY

Melbourne Aroma Co. reserves the right to update this privacy policy as it deems necessary.